Meyers & Flowers: Your Premier Slip and Fall Lawyer in Chicago
[…] The value of your slip and fall claim will depend on the extent of your losses. In general, serious to severe injuries result in greater damages for the victim; therefore, these cases often result in greater financial compensation.
How Much Time Do You Have to File a Slip and Fall Claim in Chicago?
In Illinois, you generally have two years from the date of the slip and fall to file a lawsuit based on personal injury. This is the filing time limit under the state’s statute of limitations: 735 Illinois Compiled Statutes § 5/13-202. This law states: “Actions for damages for an injury to the person… shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued.”
However, this period can vary, so acting quickly is crucial. For example, if you slip and fall on public property in Chicago and wish to file a claim against a government agency, you have a shorter deadline.