Table of Contents
[…] What Is the Statute of Limitations on a Chicago Personal Injury Claim?
In Chicago, all personal injury cases must be filed within Illinois’s statute of limitations or legal deadline for filing. If an individual waits too long and attempts to file a claim after the statute of limitations has expired, the courts will most likely bar the case from proceeding.
For most cases, the filing window is two years from the date of the accident or the date of injury discovery, whichever is later. 735 Illinois Compiled Statutes § 5/13-202 states:
Sec. 13-202. Personal injury – Penalty. Actions for damages for an injury to the person… shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued.
With a few exceptions, all personal injury cases in Chicago must be filed within this deadline. It’s important to always act quickly to avoid the possibility of missing your statute of limitations.